Close
(0) items
You have no items in your shopping cart.
All Categories
    Search

    Sorry - this product is no longer available

    2018 Cervelo P2 105 5800

    $2,800.00
    *
    *
    SKU: 18CERVELOP25800
    Out of stock

    The 2018 Cervelo P2 105 5800 carbon triathlon bike provides unmatched value and performance at it's price point and is widely regarded as one of the most successful triathlon bikes of all time.
    All sales are final during the Tri Shop closing sale. If the wrong item is shipped or arrives damaged, contact us at support@trishop.com for return and refund options.
    Questions?
    Call us at 972-378-5476 during store hours or email us at support@trishop.com.

    The Cervelo P2 105 5800 is the latest in Cervelo's line of iconic triathlon bikes and is widely considered the best-selling triathlon bike of all time.

    The Cervelo P2 is Cervelo's entry-point to the iconic P-series, bringing the excellent aerodynamics, a wide range for fit options, easy packing for travel, and accessible storage of the P-series to its most affordable price.

    The P2 frameset is shared with the more expensive P3 and is among the aerodynamic leaders in its class, with aerodynamic shaping and a thin front profile to help it slide through the air with ease. It uses a dropped down tube to help reduce drag, shielding seat stays to hide the rear brake from the wind but not from the mechanic. The P2 fork is slightly different from the more expensive P3, but performs virtually the same.

    The P2 uses the Cervelo-developed BBRight bottom bracket which widens the bottom bracket shell by 11 millimeters on the non-drive side, improving stiffness and slightly trimming weight. The bottom bracket on the drive-side is identical to BB30 and provides plenty of clearance for a wide range of cranks.

    The Cervelo P2 frame comes in two paint options, a navy and red option along with a black and fluoro option.

    The P2 is only delivered in a single option - equipped with a  Shimano 105 5800 11-speed drivetrain and Shimano Dura-Ace BSR1 shifters. You also get Shimano 105 5800 brake calipers and Profile Design ABS AL brake levers.

    The crank is a Shimano RS510 spec'd at the time this was written with compact, 50-34 chainrings. The cassette is a 105 5800 with a 11-28 gear ratio.

    The Cervelo P2 comes equipped with a Profile Design T2 Wing base bar and the excellent and extremely adjustable Profile Design T4+ ski-bend extensions. The armrests of the Profile Design bars offer ample adjustability and additional adjustability can be accomplished with a stem change if necessary.

    The Cervelo P2 comes stock with Shimano RS010 wheels and Continental Ultra Sport II tires. The P2 ships with an ISM PR 1.0 saddle.

    The P2 is a bike is designed to provide accessible performance and delivers a combination of performance, value, and build that justifies its reputation as one of the best bikes in the world.

    485154565861
    Frame Stack (mm)485506522540559588
    Frame Reach (mm)381397411425437446
    Arm Pad Stack (mm)590-628608-650627-666644-685663-703692-732
    Arm Pad Reach (mm)357-419378-439406-463414-475436-496445-505
    Handlebar (cm)404042424242
    Crank Length (mm)165165170170172.5172.5
    Products specifications
    Frame
    Cervelo P2 Carbon
    BB Shell
    BBright
    Fork
    Cervelo All-Carbon | P2 Fork
    Seatpost
    Cervelo Carbon | Aero | Rail-Adjust
    Headset
    FSA | IS2 | 1-1/8 x 1-1/8"
    Aerobar
    Profile Design T4+
    Handlebar
    Profile Design T2 Wing
    Stem
    Profile Design Aris OS
    Shifters
    Shimano Dura-Ace BSR1 | 11 Speed
    Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105 5800 | 11 Speed
    Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105 5800 | Short Cage | 11 Speed
    Crankset
    Shimano RS510 | 50/34
    Bottom Bracket
    BBB Bottomfit BBO-72 | PF24 Threaded
    Chain
    Shimano 105 | CN-HG601 | 11 Speed
    Rear Brake
    Shimano 105 5800
    Front Wheel
    Shimano RS010
    Rear Wheel
    Shimano RS010
    Tires
    Continental Ultra Sport II |700x23
    Saddle
    ISM PR 1.0
    Approx. Weight (lbs)
    NA
    Approx. Weight (kgs)
    NA

    The Cervelo P2 105 5800 is the latest in Cervelo's line of iconic triathlon bikes and is widely considered the best-selling triathlon bike of all time.

    The Cervelo P2 is Cervelo's entry-point to the iconic P-series, bringing the excellent aerodynamics, a wide range for fit options, easy packing for travel, and accessible storage of the P-series to its most affordable price.

    The P2 frameset is shared with the more expensive P3 and is among the aerodynamic leaders in its class, with aerodynamic shaping and a thin front profile to help it slide through the air with ease. It uses a dropped down tube to help reduce drag, shielding seat stays to hide the rear brake from the wind but not from the mechanic. The P2 fork is slightly different from the more expensive P3, but performs virtually the same.

    The P2 uses the Cervelo-developed BBRight bottom bracket which widens the bottom bracket shell by 11 millimeters on the non-drive side, improving stiffness and slightly trimming weight. The bottom bracket on the drive-side is identical to BB30 and provides plenty of clearance for a wide range of cranks.

    The Cervelo P2 frame comes in two paint options, a navy and red option along with a black and fluoro option.

    The P2 is only delivered in a single option - equipped with a  Shimano 105 5800 11-speed drivetrain and Shimano Dura-Ace BSR1 shifters. You also get Shimano 105 5800 brake calipers and Profile Design ABS AL brake levers.

    The crank is a Shimano RS510 spec'd at the time this was written with compact, 50-34 chainrings. The cassette is a 105 5800 with a 11-28 gear ratio.

    The Cervelo P2 comes equipped with a Profile Design T2 Wing base bar and the excellent and extremely adjustable Profile Design T4+ ski-bend extensions. The armrests of the Profile Design bars offer ample adjustability and additional adjustability can be accomplished with a stem change if necessary.

    The Cervelo P2 comes stock with Shimano RS010 wheels and Continental Ultra Sport II tires. The P2 ships with an ISM PR 1.0 saddle.

    The P2 is a bike is designed to provide accessible performance and delivers a combination of performance, value, and build that justifies its reputation as one of the best bikes in the world.

    Products specifications
    Frame
    Cervelo P2 Carbon
    BB Shell
    BBright
    Fork
    Cervelo All-Carbon | P2 Fork
    Seatpost
    Cervelo Carbon | Aero | Rail-Adjust
    Headset
    FSA | IS2 | 1-1/8 x 1-1/8"
    Aerobar
    Profile Design T4+
    Handlebar
    Profile Design T2 Wing
    Stem
    Profile Design Aris OS
    Shifters
    Shimano Dura-Ace BSR1 | 11 Speed
    Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105 5800 | 11 Speed
    Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105 5800 | Short Cage | 11 Speed
    Crankset
    Shimano RS510 | 50/34
    Bottom Bracket
    BBB Bottomfit BBO-72 | PF24 Threaded
    Chain
    Shimano 105 | CN-HG601 | 11 Speed
    Rear Brake
    Shimano 105 5800
    Front Wheel
    Shimano RS010
    Rear Wheel
    Shimano RS010
    Tires
    Continental Ultra Sport II |700x23
    Saddle
    ISM PR 1.0
    Approx. Weight (lbs)
    NA
    Approx. Weight (kgs)
    NA